Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use VocationVillage.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

VocationVillage.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting the privacy of anyone who visits my website.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read my privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

My site is hosted by WP Engine using the WordPress platform. Both companies have stated their commitment to complying with GDPR.

What personal information do I collect from the people that visit my website?

When visiting my site, you may be asked to enter your name and email address when commenting on a blog post. Your name and email address will also be stored by MailerLite if you subscribe to my newsletter.

How do I use your information?

I may use the information I collect from you when you in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve my website in order to better serve you.
  • To send periodic emails regarding my services or products (but only if you complete a double opt-in process).
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (via email or phone).

How do I protect your information?

My website is hosted by WP Engine and is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to my site as safe as possible.

I use regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

I implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All payment transactions are processed separately from my website through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on my servers.

Do I use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, my site uses cookies to help it understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables me to provide you with improved services. My site also uses cookies to help me compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that I can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect your experience.

Third-party disclosure

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or serving my users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce my site policies, or protect my or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for visitor analysis, marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

There are third-party products or services linked from my website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. I have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of my site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

My site uses both Google Search and Google Analytics. This is Google’s Privacy Policy for your review.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, I agree to the following:

  • Users can visit my site anonymously.
  • My Privacy Policy is linked from every page
  • My Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found
  • Via the Privacy Page, you will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes
  • You can change your personal information by emailing me

How does my site handle Do Not Track signals?

My site honors Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

I will notify you via email within 7 business days

I will notify users via in-site notification within 7 business days

I agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Only after you complete a double opt-in process through MailerLite, I collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, I agree to the following:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify advertisements in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and you will be immediately unsubscribed from ALL future correspondence.

Transfer of Company Ownership

If VocationVillage.com is sold, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through this website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to VocationVillage.com’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Contacting Me

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me using the information below.
Janet Scarborough Civitelli
6705 W. Hwy 290 #502-102
Austin, TX 78735
USA
admin@vocationvillage.com

This privacy policy was last edited on 05-27-18.

Share
Pin
Tweet