Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use VocationVillage.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

VocationVillage.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting the privacy of anyone who visits my website.

Personal Information

VocationVillage.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to my website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in my “Ask A Career Coach” feature and include personally identifiable information in your submission, sign up for email lists, or request some other service or information from me. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of my website, notify my visitors of updates, respond to visitor inquiries, or provide consulting services requested by you.

If you submit a question to my “Ask A Career Coach” column or you sign up for my email updates, I will only use your email address to communicate with you about your question. I will not give away or sell your email address to any third party. The software company that manages my email list, Aweber, also has a strict privacy policy.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in my files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, I will inform you by placing a notice on this site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

I may use cookies to help personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of my site’s services, a cookie enables VocationVillage.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and Web beacons in the course of ads being served on this website to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give me is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on my website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses DoubleClick Dart cookies to enable it to serve ads to VocationVillage.com users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the web. You may opt out of the use of the cookie by visiting the Google privacy policy.

Google may also use third party ad serving, in which case the cookies of other third party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on your site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the Google advertising and privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with this site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate this site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, I may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about VocationVillage.com’s user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If VocationVillage.com is sold, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through this website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from my records or would like to update or correct that information, please email me.

Updates and Effective Date

VocationVillage.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in my privacy practices, I will indicate on my site that my privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to VocationVillage.com’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.